Encore

Encore 2016 Show and Winners

Encore 2016 Show and Winners

Encore Musicals:

Central York High School:

“The Little Mermaid”

Dallastown Area High School:

“Mary Poppins”

Dover Area High School:

“Mary Poppins”

Eastern York High School:

“Fiddler on the Roof”

Hanover High School:

“Jekyll and Hyde”

Kennard-Dale High School:

“Mary Poppins”

Northeastern High School:

“The Little Mermaid”

South Western High School:

“Honk!”

Spring Grove Area High School:

“Seussical”

Susquehannock High School:

“Pippin”

West York Area High School:

“Shrek”

William Penn High School:

“In The Heights”

York Catholic:

“Bye, Bye, Birdie”

York Suburban High School: 

“The Little Mermaid”

 

 

School Encore Winners:

Central York High School:

Kellen Beck

Dallastown Area High School:

Lucas Staub

Dover Area High School:

Brady Bennett

Eastern York High School:

Shannon Pizzirusso

Hanover High School:

Bailey Kenworthy

Kennard-Dale High School:

Eleanor Cromwell

Northeastern High School:

Emily Myers

South Western High School:

Hannah Jemison

Spring Grove Area High School:

Colby Wildasin

Susquehannock High School:

Brooke Weber

West York Area High School:

Emma Rikas

William Penn High School:

Dehara Moldrow

York Catholic:

Miles Iati

York Suburban High School: 

Mitchell Frantz

 

 

Encore Winners:

Best Overall Performance:

Hanover High School’s “Jekyll and Hyde”

Best Production Number:

Kennard-Dale High School’s “Mary Poppins”

Best Dance Performance:

Central York High School’s “The Little Mermaid”

Most Creative or Original Performance:

Susquehannock High School’s “Pippin”

Judges’ Award for Excellence:

William Penn High School’s “In The Heights”

Best Small Ensemble:

Spring Grove Area High School’s “Seussical”

Outstanding Female Performances:

  • Bella Portelles from Dover Area High School
  • Katie Gallagher from Spring Grove Area High School
  • Brooke Weber from Susquehannock High School
  • Lauren Bass from Northeastern High School

Outstanding Male Performances:

  • Issac Silver from Hanover High School
  • Vinny Beck from Spring Grove Area High School
  • Logan Berger-Kertzel from West York Area High School
  • Jarod Korb from Eastern York High School

 

 

Encore Scholarship Winners:

Event Sponsors $1,000 Scholarships

  • Allison Rambler from Central York High School
  • Olivia Alsamadi from Kennard-Dale High School
  • Brooke Weber from Susquehanock High School

The Rozella Olp Anstine Scholarship. Presented by the Rozella Olp Anstine Fund for the Arts.  $2,000 Scholarship

  • Rose Arbittier from Dallastown Area High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *