Encore

Encore 2017 Show and Winners

Encore 2017 Show and Winners

Encore Musicals:

Central York High School:

“Sister Act”

Dallastown Area High School:

“The Drowsy Chaperone”

Dover Area High School:

“The Sound of Music”

Eastern York High School:

“The Addams Family”

Hanover High School:

“Les Misérables”

Kennard-Dale High School:

“Anything Goes”

Northeastern High School:

“Sister Act”

South Western High School:

“Bells Are Ringing”

Spring Grove Area High School:

“Oklahoma”

Susquehannock High School:

“Shrek”

West York Area High School:

“The Little Mermaid”

William Penn High School:

“Memphis”

York Catholic:

“Guys and Dolls”

York Suburban High School: 

“The Pajama Game”

School Encore Winners:

Central York High School:

Mogran Batts

Dallastown Area High School:

Madison Conaway

Dover Area High School:

Elliott Petrilla

Eastern York High School:

Melanie Schaefer

Hanover High School:

Isaac Silver

Kennard-Dale High School:

Cierra Wecker

Northeastern High School:

Lauren Bass

South Western High School:

Haily Jemison

Spring Grove Area High School:

Katie Gallagher

Susquehannock High School:

Logan Garvey

West York Area High School:

Noah Schmitt

William Penn High School:

Alizaya Santiago

York Catholic:

Audrie Olson

York Suburban High School: 

Jacob Isiminger

Encore Winners:

Best Overall Performance:

Hanover Area High School’s “Les Misérables”

Outstanding Production Number:

Dallastown Area High School’s “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Most Creative or Original Performance:

Eastern York High School’s “The Addams Family”

Outstanding Vocal Performance:

Spring Grove Area High Schools’s “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Dance Performance:

Kennard-Dale High School’s “Anything Goes”

 

Award for Excellence:

Central York High School’s “Sister’s Act”

Outstanding Small Ensemble:

William Penn High School’s “Memphis”

Outstanding Female Performances:

  • Lilly Gorski from Dallastown Area High School singing “The Bride’s Lament” from the musical The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Julia Wecker from Kennard-Dale High School singing “Anything Goes” from the musical Anything Goes
  • Cierra Wecker from Kennard-Dale High School singing “Goodbye, Little Dream, Goodbye” from the musical Anything Goes
  • Katie Gallagher from Spring Grove Area High School singing “People Will Say We’re in Love” from the musical Oklahoma!

Outstanding Male Performances:

  • Issac Silver from Hanover High School singing “One Day More” from the musical Les Misérables
  • Carter Anstine from Dallastown Area High School singing “Aldopho” from the musical The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Jax Kelly from Dallastown Area High School singing “The Bride’s Lament” from the musical The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Jarod Korb from Eastern York High School singing “The Addams Family” from the musical The Addams Family

Encore Scholarship Winners:

Event Sponsors $1,000 Scholarships

  • Carter Anstine from Dallastown Area High School
  • Madison Conaway from Dallastown Area High School
  • Noah Schmitt from West York Area High School
  • Rebecca Smith Kingston from West York Area High School

The Rozella Olp Anstine Scholarship. Presented by the Rozella Olp Anstine Fund for the Arts.  $2,000 Scholarship

  • Issac Silver from Hanover High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *